Brookhaven College

Home  |  Career Development Center  |  Continuing Education  |  Current Students  |  Class Schedules  |  Distance Learning = SAVE GAS!  |  eCampus  |  eConnect  |  Employees / News  |  Español  |  Future Students  |  Head Start Center  |  International Students  |  Students 50+   |  Transfer101  |  Workforce Training

A-Z Index:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Multicultural Center

Bldg. S, Room S136
bhcMulticulturalCtr@dcccd.edu
972-860-4192

CPT is a structured educational program which combines classroom learning with productive work experience in a field related to the student's academic program. CPT is available to F-1 students who have been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis at a U.S. college or university for at least one academic year. The work experience must be an integral part of a degree program and recommended by the academic department.

Eligibility

In order to be eligible for participation in CPT, you must meet the following criteria:

Application and Documentation Requirements

If you are unsure about your eligibility for CPT, you should first meet with an international student advisor. To apply for CPT, please make an appointment with your international student advisor and bring the following documents with you:

Authorization Procedures

If you are eligible and have the documentation required for CPT, an international student advisor will authorize CPT by issuing a new I-20. Processing time is three business days. You may engage in CPT employment only after you have received the I-20 with your CPT authorization from the international student advisor.

This work authorization is valid only for the specific employer, location, time period and on a part-time or full-time basis. This should be approved and recorded by an international student advisor as evidence on your I-20 issued for CPT. You may not continue employment beyond the date authorized unless you apply and are granted an extension of your permission to work from the international student advisor. To do so would be a violation of your nonimmigrant student status and such violation would jeopardize your ability to remain in the U.S.

Limitations