Research > Continuing Education Reports > CE Academic Year Report, Sept. 1, 2017-Aug. 31, 2018

CE Academic Year Report, Sept. 1, 2017-Aug. 31, 2018

Total Headcount by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Headcount2,958
9,152
3,738
4,473
7,288
3,862
11,924
9,633
53,028

Contact Hours by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Enrollment4,308 16,748 7,846 7,553 17,687 
Total Contact Hours159,784100%439,057100%295,655100%366,264100%702,771100%
Contact Hours (Reimb.)159,632100%170,47839%199,41367%171,35147%388,38055%
Contact Hours (Non-Reimb.)1520%268,57961%96,24233%194,91353%314,39145%

Contact Hours by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Enrollment5,983 20,404 23,215 103,744100%
Total Contact Hours318,634100%661,288100%749,029100%3,692,482100%
Contact Hours (Reimb.)114,56436%580,71888%339,88045%2,124,41658%
Contact Hours (Non-Reimb.)204,07064%80,57012%409,14955%1,568,06542%

Students by Gender and Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Male2,05169%4,19446%2,25760%2,16148%4,04355%1,39436%8,48571%3,92641%28,51154%
Female90731%4,95854%1,47940%2,31252%3,24545%2,46864%3,43629%5,70759%24,51246%
Not Reported00%00%20%00%00%00%30%00%50%
Grand Total2,958100%9,152100%3,738100%4,473100%7,288100%3,862100%11,924100%9,633100%53,028100%

Student Age by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfield
Age: 15 and below00.0%2353%2677%97
16-20140.5%1,66618%65918%592
21-252207.4%1,21613%41311%710
26-3045715.4%1,29214%41811%662
31-3547916.2%1,17613%37910%558
36-4042614.4%92610%3379%501
41-4543414.7%7708%3098%420
46-5038012.8%5536%2928%336
51-6449916.9%99111%51114%515
65 and above491.7%3274%1534%82
Grand Total2,958100%9,152100%3,738100%4,473

Student Age by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Age: 15 and below41611%681%931%1,1772%
16-2048713%2,04617%1,60317%7,45314%
21-2547912%1,88416%1,16212%7,00213%
26-3051013%1,81315%1,18512%7,56414%
31-3545812%1,55113%1,14412%6,91713%
36-4040711%1,34811%1,06411%5,94811%
41-4537510%1,0329%8048%4,8859%
46-502998%8167%7518%4,1048%
51-6437710%1,20710%1,36314%6,58812%
65 and above541%1591%4645%1,3903%
Grand Total3,862100%11,924100%9,633100%53,028100%

Average Student Age

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated) 
Average Age403434343732333735

Race by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
White1,29144%3,52138%1,09629%93421%2,02028%
Black/African-American63721%8559%1,38237%56213%1,39819%
Asian883%5626%481%852%1532%
American Indian or Alaskan Native20%1141%261%301%461%
Non-Resident Alien452%2403%1334%220%280%
Not Available00%60%50%10%00%
Unknown or Not Reported89130%3,84742%1,04528%2,83363%3,63850%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander40%70%30%60%50%
Two or More80%801%241%150%401%
Total (Includes 2 or More)2,966100%9,232100%3,762100%4,488100%7,328100%

Race by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
White77620%3,19026%3,04431%15,87230%
Black/African-American43911%1,35211%1,79518%8,42016%
Asian431%7867%1,37714%3,1426%
American Indian or Alaskan Native150%1291%1021%4641%
Non-Resident Alien341%2452%1401%8872%
Not Available00%250%20%390%
Unknown or Not Reported2,55566%6,18551%3,14832%24,14245%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00%120%250%620%
Two or More150%1141%711%3671%
Total (Includes 2 or More)3,877100%12,038100%9,704100%53,395100%

Ethnicity by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Hispanic61121%3,65040%71719%2,47455%2,73338%
Not Hispanic1,77860%3,65240%2,25960%1,30929%2,87139%
Not Reported56919%1,85020%76220%69015%1,68423%
Total2,958100%9,152100%3,738100%4,473100%7,288100%

Ethnicity by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Hispanic3,04079%5,95050%3,19733%22,37242%
Not Hispanic54614%3,88133%4,88151%21,17740%
Not Reported2767%2,09318%1,55516%9,47918%
Total3,862100%11,924100%9,633100%53,028100%

Information reflects data in Colleague for this year and does not match certified THECB figures due to time Colleague query was run. Data Source: Colleague Query [9/17/18]. SQL Data Warehouse Script - CE NEW MASTER SQL QUERY_QUARTERLY_YEARLY.sql.

Download a PDF version of this report (326 KB).